Sunday, June 16, 2013

BEST Double Chocolate Walnut Brownies

I absolutely love the result of this double chocolate walnut brownies! It's moist and taste amazing!

These were easy to make and the results were absolutely satisfying! I put in some chocolate chips and it tasted really good. If you don't like walnuts, you could opt out or replaced with macadamia.


I don't intend to blog this recipe so soon. But upon Henny and Linda's request, I just post it for them.

I love brownies. But I refrain from baking it due to it's sinfulness. But then, recently I got myself a new pro-ceramic brownies baking pan at a discount price! So, I have a reason to bake it! And at the same time, I'm a little nervous about baking brownies.

Believe it or not? This is the 2nd time I bake brownies. The 1st time didn't turned up well as I just started pick up baking back then. I over-baked it, and I followed online recipe blindly. The brownies turned up to be an overly-sugared chocolate bar. Now I think back, this really makes me laugh at myself. Hahaha..

This might be the Brownies recipe that you are looking for, but this might not! But allow me to share with you, Max is the one who named this brownie. Max gave me his review about this brownies. He says "Ohhh!!! This is one of the BEST brownies that I'd ever tasted!" ..... Oh! I have to agree with him. Because I really love this brownies too. He said I should name it BEST double chocolate walnut brownies. And there you go! He name it!

But I won't wanna shout to the whole world that this is the BEST! No... I won't wanna debate nor claim this is the best brownies in the world or something like that. Because different people has different expectation on brownies.


There are many types of brownies recipe out there. There's fudgy, chewy or cakey brownies types of brownies. Fudgy brownies is dense, moist, packed with intense chocolatey interior. Cakey brownie has a moist crumb and a slightly fluffy interior. Chewy brownie is moist, but not quite as gooey as fudgy one.

The thing about fudgy brownies is "gooey", though what it really is ... should be like a gummy bar if I were to describe em'. No. I'm not making fudgy brownies this time.

My brownies is cakey and chewy. Not fudgy. If you are looking for fudgy brownies, skip this recipe.

Ingredients
(Recipe Source : Hershey's Kitchen with modification)
  • 200g All Purpose Flour
  • 80g Cocoa Powder 
  • 1/2 tsp Baking Soda
  • 75g + 75g Unsalted Butter, melted
  • 120ml Boiling Water
  • 70g Semi-Sweet Dark Chocolate, melted 
  • 2 Large Eggs
  • 350g Castor Sugar
  • 1tsp Vanilla Extract
  • Pinch of Salt
  • 120g Semi-Sweet Dark Chocolate Chips
  • 50g Chopped Walnut, lightly toasted. 
I adapted this recipe from Hershey's Kitchen. But I modified the recipe based on my personal feel. I decreased 80g sugar from the original recipe. I just can't convince myself to use so much sugar. But if I decrease sugar, I will affect the moisture of the brownies. So, I increased the butter to add more moisture. I increased the flour ratio, and added melted dark chocolate too. And of course, I added walnuts!

Method
  1. Lightly grease 13 x 9 inch Brownie baking pan. Or TWO 8 x 8 inch square baking pans if you don't have standard (13 x 9 inch) brownie baking pan. Line baking pan with baking sheet. Or lightly grease them with oil. I personally prefer to line the pan tho. It's much easier to remove the brownies from the pan later. 
  2. Pre-heat oven at 175 degree. Fan OFF. 
  3. In a large bowl, combine cocoa powder and baking soda. Stir in 75g melted butter and boiling water. Stir until mixture thickens.
  4. Stir in sugar, eggs, melted chocolate and remaining 75g melted butter. Stir until mixture turned smooth.
  5. Add flour, vanilla extract and salt. Mix until all ingredients well blended. 
  6. Stir in half portion of chocolate chips and half portion of chopped walnuts.
  7. Pour the mixture into the prepared pan. Sprinkle the rest of the chocolate chips and walnuts on top and bake for 35 to 40 mins for rectangular pan. 30 to 35 mins for square pan. Or until brownies begin to pull away from sides of pan. Brownies are done when toothpick comes out with a few moist crumbs still clinging. It's okay for the pick to look moist, but if you see wet batter, keep baking.
  8. Cool completely in pan on wire rack. Once brownies completely cooled, cut into squares and serve. 
TIPS : 
You could make this ahead. Once the brownies are well baked and completely cooled, wrap them nicely and freeze them. Brownies freeze well. Just thaw to room temperature and serve. But I personally would suggest you to serve the brownies warm. Just microwave it awhile before serving. It makes really perfect match with vanilla ice cream! :)


Eggs is the ingredient that pack everything together and make it deep, intense and chewy richness. 


The chewiness of the brownies seems to come from a couple of different factors. More on all-purpose flour, whose proteins provide "bite". You could use cake flour or super-lite flour too. But the result would be much lighter and it might turned out to be chocolate cake. No, I don't prefer that. I want those "bite".

This is just out of the oven. It looked slightly bumpy. I kinda slightly over-baked them. I confess, I throw the brownies into the oven and I forgotten about it. And this is NOT the 1st time I repeat this bad habit. Hahaha... So, this has caused the brownies crack at the side.


Once brownies completely cooled, it will go turn flat and nice. My advice is not to attempt to cut warm brownies. Because this brownies is cakey and crumbly it might turned messy if you cut it while it's warm. Let the brownies sit inside the pan for few hours (I leave it there for 8 hours) before I remove it.


Look at this dark beauty... It's moist, soft, cakey but yet chewy. This is absolutely rich and delicious! The thin crust at the top makes the brownies looked really sexy!


I gave some to Soke Kuan (who came all the way from M'sia to Singapore) and Meng Teng too. They looked so happy when they sees my brownies. Their facial expression? ...... Priceless! :D

Happy baking!

19 comments:

  1. Annie, my last two brownie bakes didn't turn out well. Somehow I overbaked them. Going to try again :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Phong Hong, Yupe! Be courageous! Try again! :D

      Delete
  2. Replies
    1. Edith, My kitchen is always shortage of new toys :D

      Delete
  3. Yum! I loved your cakey brownie. I am keeping this brownie recipe in my folder. Gonna make this for sure!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Purabi, bake it! It won't disappoint you :D

      Delete
  4. Looks sedap and mouth watering. Thanks for sharing. My son sure will love it. Will try to bake it this weekend. Take care

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Amy, Thank you for visiting my blog and I hope you'd baked it for your son :)

      Delete
  5. This looks yummy!!!! Must try this recipe one day!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Qashmere, do try it. It won't disappoint you :)

      Delete
  6. Tried & tested!. I used 300g sugar instead of 350g sugar coz I couldn't find dark choc. Sugar level jus nice for me. But i wonder is this the reason why my brownie turns out more dense than cakey?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Anonymous, it shouldn't be. Maybe it's baking temperature or maybe somewhere went wrong. Anyway, baking brownies can be very forgiving. Don't be too harsh on yourself. Relaxxxx :D

      Delete
  7. Hi Annie, can I use baking powder instead of baking soda?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Baking soda is preferred for this recipe. Baking powder will gives different result :)

      Delete
  8. Mine is currently baking in the oven right now! May I know what was the consistency of the brownie batter suppose to be? Mine was rather thick and shiny rather than "pourable"? Thanks!

    ReplyDelete
  9. How much is 200g of flour to cups for this recipe?

    ReplyDelete
  10. Hi! My brownies are just in the oven. I've been on a brownie hunt for a quite while now, and this just might be it. Quick question.... Can white glass baking trays go into the oven. Thanks

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. If your tray is Pyroceramic quality glass baking trays, the answer is yes. If your glass baking tray isn't Pyroceramic quality, I would suggest you not to take the risk.

      Delete